We will dismiss the appeal for the ultimate reason that the district court had no jurisdiction to
[…] “Except as provided by W.S. 1-39-101 through 1-39-119, persons having claims against the state shall exhibit the claim, with the evidence in support thereof, to the auditor, to be audited, settled and allowed, within one (1) year after the claim accrues and not afterward.”
The scope of the jurisdiction of the Wyoming State Highway Commission with respect to road construction is circumscribed by § 24-2-108, W.S.1977, in pertinent part:
“All road and bridge construction work, any part of the cost of which is paid from the state highway fund, shall be performed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by the state highway superintendent and approved by the commission, and shall be performed by or under contracts awarded by the commission. * * * The commission shall adopt general rules and regulations for the publication of notice to bidders, the awarding of contracts, and for determining the qualifications and responsibilities of bidders.”
Litigation is authorized by § 24-2-101(e), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1982: