“The consent of the United States is hereby given to any other State not having jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, as provided for in this Act, to assume jurisdiction at such time and in such manner as the people of the State shall, by affirmative legislative action, obligate and bind the State to assumption thereof.”
Act of Aug. 15,1953, ch. 505 § 7, 67 Stat. 590, as amended 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26 (1970) (requiring Indian consent for future assertions of jurisdiction).
Pursuant to this authority the Idaho legislature enacted I.C. §§ 67-5101 through 67— 5103. Section 67-5101 provides, in pertinent part:
“The state of Idaho, in accordance with the provisions of 67 Statutes at Large, *13page 589 (Public Law 280) hereby assumes and accepts jurisdiction for the civil and criminal enforcement of state laws and regulations concerning the following matters and purposes arising in Indian country located within this state, as Indian country is defined by title 18, United States Code 1151, and obligates and binds this state to the assumption thereof:
******
F. Domestic relations.”
The sparse legislative history of Public Law 280 offers no assistance in determining its applicability to the facts of this case. See S.Rep. No. 699, 83d Cong., 1st Sess. (1953); H.R.Rep. No. 848, 83d Cong., 1st Sess. (1953); 99 Cong.Rec. 10782-84 (1953).