The Washington and Idaho statutes providing for partial subject matter jurisdiction are virtually identical in the subjects covered. Compare I.C. § 67-5101 with Wash.Rev. Code § 37.12.010. Hence, we believe that our legislature’s assumption of jurisdiction comports with the intent of Public Law 280, as outlined in Yakima.
D.
Appellant argues, however, that the language of 25 U.S.C. § 1322(b) and I.C. § 67-5103 precludes the state courts from dealing with much of the property that the parties have accumulated. 25 U.S.C. § 1322(b) provides:
“Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute, or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.”
Similarly I.C. § 67-5103 provides, in language that tracks the federal statutes:
“Nothing in this act shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the state to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under federal treaty, agreement, statute, or executive order with respect to Indian land grants, hunting, trapping *or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.”
The property at issue here can be divided into three broad categories: the cattle operation, the household goods, including the house, and the two parcels of grazing land.