*10A.
Roma Sheppard asserts that the lower courts erred in refusing to apply 25 U.S.C. § 181 which, it is contended, bars George Sheppard from any claim or interest in the cattle operation or in any other assets located within the exterior boundaries of the Fort Hall Reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 181 provides:
“No white man, not otherwise a member of any tribe of Indians, who may on or after August 9, 1888, marry an Indian woman, member of any Indian tribe in the United States, or any of its Territories except the Five Civilized Tribes in the Indian Territory, shall be such marriage acquire any right to any tribal property, privilege, or interest whatever to which any member of such tribe is entitled.”
It is argued that George Sheppard, “a white man,” by his marriage to an Indian woman, attempts to acquire through the community property laws a right which only an Indian can possess, in contravention of 25 U.S.C. § 181.