Cohen, supra, at 132-33. However, it is likewise clear that George Sheppard in this action seeks no right to an allotment. The statute on its face forbids a “white man” by virtue of his marriage to an Indian woman from acquiring any right in “tribal property, privilege or interest” (emphasis *11added). Trust property is not tribal property; it is the property of an individual Indian. See Cohen, supra, at 628-29. We find no assertion that the cattle operation was “tribal property,” either because of its location or because borrowed funds in part financed its purchase. Hence, we find 25 U.S.C. § 181 inapplicable to the case before us.
B.
Roma Sheppard next asserts that the trial court erred in failing to apply 25 U.S.C. § 194, which provides:
“In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”
Assuming that 25 U.S.C. § 194 is applicable in the instant case, Wilson v. Omaha Indian Tribe, 442 U.S. 653, 99 S.Ct. 2529, 61 L.Ed.2d 153 (1979), we hold that George Sheppard has carried the burden of proof.