Meyer v. Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Meyer v. Board of Medical Examiners

CARTER, J.

I dissent.

The construction placed upon section 1203.4 of the Penal Code by the majority of this court is wholly unwarranted and is, furthermore, directly opposed to the reason for the enactment of the section.

*68Section 1203.3 of the Penal Code reads, in part: “The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. It may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation and discharge the person so held . . .” [Emphasis added.]