Welfare Rights Organization v. Crisan
[…] City of Roseville (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 997, 1001 [84 Cal.Rptr. 615] (city charter provisions imply rights to notice and hearing for employees not expressly classified as probationary). Thus, in applying the rule of necessary implication in this case, we merely follow well-established tradition.

The fact that lay representatives are not licensed or subject to regulation by professional rules of conduct does not preclude a finding of legislative intent to *772accord them a confidentiality privilege, for even the lawyer-client privilege set forth in Evidence Code section 950 et seq. does not require that the purported lawyer actually be one. Section 950 defines “lawyer” for purposes of the privilege as meaning “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” (Italics added.)

Accordingly, we construe Welfare and Institutions Code section 10950 as including a guarantee of confidentiality in its extension of the right of representation to include representation by lay persons as well as by counsel in connection with welfare fair hearings.