Welfare Rights Organization v. Crisan
[…] This appeal is from the subsequent judgment of dismissal.

Plaintiffs contend that a privilege is constitutionally required and that the Evidence Code therefore cannot be read to preclude it. They base their argument on state and Fourteenth Amendment due process, as well as the federal Constitution’s supremacy clause—arguing that certain federal regulations require a confidentiality privilege for authorized lay representative-client communications in connection with AFDC administrative fair hearings.

Evidence Code section 911 states the general rule: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness, (b) No *769person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object or other thing, (c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object or other thing.” This rule applies to administrative hearings as well as court hearings. (Evid. Code, § 901.)

In section 911 of the Evidence Code, the Legislature clearly intended to abolish common law privileges and to keep the courts from creating new nonstatutory privileges as a matter of judicial policy.