In Re Phyle
[…] As is also more particularly shown hereinafter, upon the unchallenged facts alleged, the superintendent of the hospital is the sole lawful custodian of the prisoner.

*854The relief sought may be granted on petition for habeas corpus. Section 1493 of the Penal Code provides that “In cases where any party is held under illegal restraint or custody, or any other person is entitled to the restraint or custody of such party, the judge or court may order such party to be committed to the restraint or custody of such person as is by law entitled thereto.” (Italics added.) Section 1487 of the same code provides that “If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court of this state, or judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be discharged [or remanded to proper custody as provided by section 1486] . . . 5. When the person having the custody of the prisoner is not the person allowed by law to detain him.” As previously set forth, the petition alleges facts which indubitably entitle the prisoner to the relief sought if the facts be true.