Engle v. State
[…] Engle v. State

THOMAS, Justice,

dissenting.

I cannot join the majority opinion in this case, and I dissent from the disposition there made. Mental incompetents are favored in the law. We long have recognized the impact of mental illness or deficiency with respect to criminal responsibility or the capacity of an accused to assist in addressing the issues involved in a trial to determine culpability for criminal conduct. Section 7-11-302, W.S.1977, capsulizes the social position:

“(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
“(i) Comprehend his position;
“(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;
"(in) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and
“(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.”