McComb v. Superior Court
[…] The Attorney General’s opinion was not forthcoming until October 15 and did not persuade the District to alter its approach.

. Plaintiffs cite McCarthy v. Askew, 420 F.Supp. 775 (S.D.Fla.), aff'd, 540 F.2d 1254 (5th Cir. 1976), in which the court declined to apply laches, holding that the plaintiffs had reasonably sought legislative redress before filing suit. There, however, the plaintiffs did not wait until after the election to file suit; they filed suit more than three months before. Id. at 777-78.

. Subsection 15-431(B) provides in relevant part:

B. If the governing board of a school district has implemented a single member district election system as provided in subsection A of this section, the system shall be implemented as follows:

3. A number shall be assigned to each of the new single member districts in ascending order according to the percentage of the district’s minority population in each single member district.

4. As the terms of the governing board members who were elected at large expire, the members shall be replaced by members who are elected from the single member districts in ascending order of single member district number.

. Plaintiffs did assert that the District had improperly drawn the lines of its five wards.