McComb v. Superior Court
[…] Staggered terms could have been retained by assigning some ward representatives initial two-year terms and the others four-year terms. In this way, Plaintiffs argued, “Every legitimate interest of the state could have been served without any use of racial classifications."

. In its initial ruling, seeking the most practical and least disruptive means to relieve that injury, the trial court ordered the District to accelerate by one year the election for the board members from wards 4 and 5.

. Subsection 15-431(0) provides: "If the governing board has voted to implement any other alternative election system for the election of governing board members, as provided in subsection A of this section, the implementation of the system shall be as approved by the United States justice department."

. Indeed, after filing their motion for reconsideration, Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint in order to bring the State into the proceedings as a defendant.