with whom HODGES and KAUGER, Justices, join, dissenting.
[…] State, 62 Okl.Cr. 314, 71 P.2d 502, 503 [1937].
. Ratzlaff v. State, 102 Okl. 263, 229 P. 278, 279 [1924]; In re Integration of State Bar of Oklahoma, 185 Okl. 505, 95 P.2d 113, 115 [1939]; Best v. Evans, supra note 4 at 381; Seay v. Howell, supra note 4 at 209; Hopkins v. Barnhardt, 223 N.C. 617, 27 S.E.2d 644, 646 [1943]; State v. Superior Court, 78 Ariz. 74, 275 P.2d 887, 889-890 [1954]; People v. Little, 89 Misc.2d 742, 392 N.Y.S.2d 831 [1977].
. Goldfarb, The Contempt Power, pp. 45-61 [1971].
. The terms of 21 O.S.Supp.1984 § 566, effective Nov. 1, 1984, provide:
"Unless otherwise provided for by law, punishment for direct or indirect contempt shall be by the imposition of a fine in a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both, at the discretion of the court." [Emphasis supplied.]
. Fulreader v. State, supra note 4 at 777.
. “It would be absurd to distinguish criminal [from] ... civil incarceration; from the perspective of the person incarcerated, the jail is just as bleak no matter which label is used. * * *" Walker v.