The object of art. 2, § 13 is the protection of our resident citizens from body attachment by our governmental officials because of a failure to pay a debt. We will not adopt a strict or technical construction of our constitution so as to defeat the evident object and purpose of the constitutional provision, in order to uphold a legislative enactment.10 Article 2, § 13 prevents the legislature from enacting any statute that would, directly or indirectly,11 authorize the body attachment of an individual for failure to pay a debt.
The challenged statute, 12 O.S.1991, § 850, states:
The judge after the hearing provided herein may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt by law, in his possession or under his control to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, and may enforce the same by proceeding for contempt in case of refusal or disobedience.
The judge may further order the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment installments, such portion of his non-exempt income, however or wherever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper after due regard for any payments required to be made by the judgment debt- or by virtue of law or prior order of a court or under wage assignments outstanding. Where the judgment debtor claims or is proved to be rendering services to or employed by a relative or other person or by a corporation owned or controlled by a relative or other person, without salary or compensation, or *855at a salary or compensation so inadequate as to satisfy the court that such salary or compensation is merely color-able and designed to defraud or impede the creditors of such debtor, the court may direct such debtor to make payments on account of the judgment, in installments, based upon a reasonable value of the services rendered by such judgment debtor under his said employment or upon said debtor’s then earning ability. The court may from time to time, modify an order made under this section upon application of either party upon notice to the other. A failure or neglect to comply with an order of direction of the court, shall be punished as for contempt. [Emphasis added.]
On its face, it is clear that the two paragraphs of § 850 serve different purposes.