Lepak v. McClain
[…] If the court finds that Lepak is capable of paying the installments but is wilfully refusing, then contempt would lie against him. Ryland, supra; Burrows II, supra. However, if the court determines that Lepak does not have sufficient nonexempt property to meet his other obligations and also pay the ordered installments, then imprisonment for contempt of court would not be appropriate. Id. Thus, the statute on its face does not imprison for debt but only for willful and contumacious disregard of the court’s order.

Another important safeguard placed within § 850 is the reference to the judgment debtor’s rights under exemption statutes. By authorizing the trial court to “order the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, such portion of his nonexempt income,” 12 O.S.1981, § 850 (emphasis added), the Legislature specifically indicated that some, if not all, of the judgment creditor’s income would be exempt. Title 31 O.S.1991, § 1, lists the types of property which are exempt from attachment, execution or other forced sale.