On appeal appellant raises five issues:
[…] State, Wyo., 663 P.2d 888, 891-892 (1983). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give the proposals appellant characterizes as aiding and abetting manslaughter instructions.
We have carefully considered appellant's five issues and find no reversible error.
Affirmed.
THOMAS, J., filed a concurring opinion.
URBIGKIT, J., filed a specially concurring and dissenting opinion.
. Actually, Diggie did not receive his checks directly from the federal government, but rather through a conservator.
. Section 6-1-201(a), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
"A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.”
Throughout the proceedings here the terms "accessory before the fact" and "aiding and abetting" are used interchangeably. We attach no significance to this difference.
. Section 7-11-304(a), W.S.1977 (June 1987 Replacement) contains identical language.