On appeal appellant raises five issues:
[…] . Actually, Diggie did not receive his checks directly from the federal government, but rather through a conservator.
. Section 6-1-201(a), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides in pertinent part:
"A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.”
Throughout the proceedings here the terms "accessory before the fact" and "aiding and abetting" are used interchangeably. We attach no significance to this difference.
. Section 7-11-304(a), W.S.1977 (June 1987 Replacement) contains identical language.
. Paragraphs (c) and (e) of § 7-11-305, W.S. 1977 (June 1987 Replacement), now read:
"(c) Only the designated examiners who examined the defendant pursuant to W.S. 7-11-303 or 7-11-304 are competent witnesses to testify as to the defendant’s mental responsibility.
* * * * * *
“(e) The designated examiner who examined the defendant may testify as to and explain the nature of his examinations, his diagnosis of mental illness or deficiency of the defendant, and his opinion as to the defendant's ability to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. The designated examiner may be cross-examined as to his competence and the credibility of his diagnosis and his opinion."
. Section 6-2-105, W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp.1987), contains identical language.