On appeal appellant raises five issues:
[…] The next day, the jury found appellant guilty of “accessory before the fact” to the crime of first-degree murder.2
I
At his arraignment appellant pled not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental *859illness or deficiency. He was initially examined at the Wyoming State Hospital to determine his competency to stand trial. Appellant was subsequently examined by his own doctors, Arthur Merrell and Neal Roach. None of these pre-trial evaluations contained an opinion that appellant was suffering from mental illness or deficiency at the time of the crime. Section 7-11-304(a), W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp.1985), provides:
“A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-l-202(b).” (Emphasis added.)3
Section 7-11-305, W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp. 1985), provides in part:
“(b) The prosecution shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements of the offense charged. Every defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible.