On appeal appellant raises five issues:
[…] Appellant contends that it was error for the trial court to refuse to give this instruction. His argument in support of giving proposed instruction F is not supported by cogent argument or authority; therefore, we are not justified in considering it. Boehm v. Cody Country Chamber of Commerce, Wyo., 748 P.2d 704, 710 (1987). Furthermore, appellant makes no reference to evidence in support of the instruction. In addition, the instruction misstates the law. Section 7-11-304(a), states that “* * * the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication * * (Emphasis added.) Finally, to the extent intoxication was relevant to the issues before the jury, its effect was accurately explained by, instructions “17” and “18.” There is no merit to appellant’s contention.
IV