County of Sonoma v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Is there any provision in the Constitution that meets the absolute requirements of the Eshleman test, i.e., one that by its terms gives the Legislature broad power unlimited by any other constitutional provision to control the review of Energy Commission decisions?

The majority claim to find such a provision in article XII, section 5. They are plainly wrong. Article XII, section 5, which deals with the Public Utilities Commission and the Public Utilities Commission alone, declares in relevant part as follows: “The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, . . . to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record . . . .” (Italics added.) Although in express terms the provision gives the Legislature power to control the review' of PUC decisions, neither explicitly nor implicitly does it give it such power with regard to decisions of the Energy Commission, a separate and distinct statutory agency.