Sun Valley Co. v. City of Sun Valley
[…] Smith, 132 Ariz. 286, 645 P.2d 801 (1982); State v. Cardwell, 187 Mont. 370, 609 P.2d 1230 (1980), appeal after remand 625 P.2d 553. Accordingly, the issue this Court should be addressing, then, is whether the City Property Tax Alternatives Act is a proper delegation of legislative authority. That is, whether the Act contains adequate constitutional standards and safeguards by which the municipalities acting under the Act must operate. To properly answer this question, the Act must first be reviewed.

II.

The City Property Tax Alternatives Act of 1978 is found at I.C. § 50-1043 et seq. In § 50-1044 the Act states that “resort cities with a population not in excess of 10,000 ... are hereby given the freedom to authorize their city government to adopt, implement, and collect one or more local option non-property taxes as provided herein.” A resort city is defined as a city “that derives the major portion of its economic well-being from businesses catering to recreational needs and meeting needs of people traveling to that destination city for an extended period of time.”