Sun Valley Co. v. City of Sun Valley
[…] The second clause of art. 7 § 6 allows the legislature to “invest in the corporate authorities ... the power to assess and collect taxes for all purposes of such corporation.” Thus the grant of taxing power to cities is not self-executing or unlimited. It is limited by what taxing power the legislature authorizes in its implementing legislation.

Additionally, the legislature itself recognized that it was not delegating its authority under the Act but was “investing” the power in municipalities. I.C. § 50-1044 provides that “[t]he voters of any resort city ... are hereby given the freedom to authorize their city government to adopt, implement, and collect one or more local-option nonproperty taxes as provided herein.”

II.