(Dred Scott v. Sandford (1857) 60 U.S. (19 How.) 393 [15 L.Ed. 691]; 1 Freund, Constitutional Law (3d ed. 1967) p. 24.) Moreover, it is not uncommon for an agency to be granted some judicial or quasi-judicial powers but not others. That this commission is for some purposes deemed to be a judicial agency is not the answer to our problem, but rather a starting point in our consideration.
It cannot be denied that the commission is granted extensive powers by the Constitution. Under article XII, section 6, “The commission may fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue subpenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction.” In addition, the Legislature has plenary power, consistent with article XII, to increase the powers of the commission. (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 5.)
*318From these broad grants it can readily be understood why this court has declared that the commission appears to exercise judicial power.