State v. Wood
[…] State v. Ward, 10 Utah 2d 34, 347 P.2d 865 (1959); State v. Sullivan, 6 Utah 2d 110, 307 P.2d 212 (1957); State v. Shonka, 3 Utah 2d 124, 279 P.2d 711 (1955).

The jury’s verdict of guilt was amply supported by the evidence.

C. Rulings on Intoxication

The defendant asserts error in the trial court’s restriction of intoxication evidence to the day of the crime and a few days prior thereto, and in the court’s refusal to give an intoxication instruction.

Intoxication per se is not a defense to a criminal charge. Section 76-2-306 provides that “[vjoluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense.” Nor is it a defense to a crime that a defendant is an alcoholic. State v. Shelton, 71 Wash.2d 838, 431 P.2d 201 (1967). An alcoholic may at different times be intoxicated to varying degrees, and may at times be sober.