State v. Wood
[…] Salt Lake City, Utah, 20 Utah 2d 138, 434 P.2d 449 (1967). When the Legislature has not specified the requisite standard of persuasion or certitude necessary in an adjudication, it is the duty of the Court to fill such a gap by weighing the relative interests of the State and the defendant in light of potential constitutional considerations and legislative intent to determine what the degree of persuasion ought to be. In re Boyer, 636 P.2d at 1091.

The Legislature has provided general standards for guidance in construing the criminal code. Section 76-1-104(3) and (4) provide that the provisions of the code are to be construed to “[prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of the offenses” and to “[p]revent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or convicted of offenses.” Section 76-1-106 reinforces § 76-1-104 by providing that “[a]11 provisions of this code and offenses defined by the laws of this state shall be construed ... to effect the objects of the law and general purposes of § 76-1-104” (emphasis added).