STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Consequently, there is no merit in appellant’s contention that he was entitled to a jury trial and written accusation on the basis that direct contempt is a crime. That assignment of error is rejected accordingly.
HI.
DID APPELLANT’S CONDUCT CONSTITUTE DIRECT CONTEMPT?
This is the dispositive question, and appellant maintains that it should be answered in the negative. Since it is settled that common-law definitions of contempt are inapplicable in Oklahoma, the correct answer turns on this Court’s interpretation of that part of Title 21 O.S.1981, § 565, which defines direct contempt as, “disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, or presence....” The other provisions of the statute are not pertinent to this case.
The language used by appellant in the Motion to Disqualify is, in our opinion, unprofessional and highly disrespectful. This Court emphatically condemns its use.