(dissenting).
[…] See Maricopa County Municipal Water Conservation Dist. No. 1 v. Southwest Cotton Co., 39 Ariz. 65, 4 P.2d 369; State v. Gunther & Shirley Co., 5 Ariz.App. 77, 423 P.2d 352.
As early as 1864 the Arizona Territorial Legislature first enunciated the policy of adoption of the common law as “the rule of decision” and as modified by subsequent legislative acts, that rule has obtained to the present. We must, however, examine to what extent the common law has become a fixed “rule of decision”. An examination of succeeding legislative enactments is therefore illuminating.
A.R.S. § 1-201 presently reads as follows:
"The common law only so far as it is consistent zvith and adapted to the natural and physical conditions of this state and the necessities of the people thereof, and *470not repugnant to or inconsistent with the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or established customs of the people of this state, is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.)
The Territorial Legislature in 1864 adopted § 7 of Chapter 61, which reads as follows: