By way of relief, Appellant seeks a reversal of the trial court’s judgment, thereby prohibiting the Department of Public Safety from revoking his driving privileges.
Appellant first contends the trial court erred in granting jurisdiction to the Department of Public Safety, that there was no legal arrest, and, therefore, that the Implied Consent Law was inapplicable.
47 O.S. § 754 provides in pertinent part:
“. . . The hearing shall be recorded and its scope shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest, whether he refused to submit to the test or tests, * * *(Emphasis ours)
This language, in our opinion, directly refutes Appellant’s contention that the administrative body (Department of Public Safety) was without jurisdiction. The issue of whether the person was placed under arrest is properly triable by the administrative body as well as the District Court. In the instant case the District Court made the following finding:
“He was arrested and taken to jail and still refused a blood test.