Jones, 287 N.E.2d 599 (1972). However, we find no cases holding the arrest unlawful under such circumstances, thereby dismissing the charges.
Regardless of whether the evidence is suppressed, or criminal or civil sanctions against the law enforcement officers involved are invoked, the case at bar will be unaffected, as there was no evidence obtained subsequent to the alleged denial of the use of a telephone.
The crux of Appellant’s case is that there being no legal or lawful arrest, there was no arrest. Thus, Appellant contends that under 47 O.S. § 753 the Department of Public Safety was without jurisdiction, as the statute requires a showing of a valid and legal arrest. 47 O.S. § 753 provides:
"If a conscious person under arrest refuses to submit to chemical testing, none shall be given, but the Oklahoma Commissioner of Public Safety, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests, shall revoke his license to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for a period of six months; or if the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the Oklahoma Commissioner of Public Safety shall deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit for a period of six (6) months after the date of the alleged violation, subject to review as hereinafter provided.” (Emphasis ours)