(a) Each county court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction within the boundaries of the state for:
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Wyoming adheres to the doctrine of separation of powers. Wyo. Const, art. 2, § 1. As part of that doctrine, both statutes and court rules have recognized the distinction between substantive law-making and procedural rule-making. State ex rel. Frederick v. District Court of Fifth Judicial Dist. In and For Big Horn County, 399 P.2d 583, 584-86 (Wyo.1965). Wyo. Stat. § 5-2-114 (1997) sets forth the court’s authority to make rules “governing pleading, practice and procedure * ⅜ ⅜ » See White v. Fisher, 689 P.2d 102, 106 (Wyo.1984). Wyo. Stat. § 5-2-115(b) (1997) makes it clear that “[s]uch rules shall neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any person nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts * * See McGuire v. McGuire, 608 P.2d 1278, 1290 *1121(Wyo.1980). W.R.C.P. 82 dictates a narrow construction of the. rules to ensure this limitation.
Wyo.