State v. Timoteo
[…] (b) He intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or
(c)He recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense” if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.
(3) Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.

. At the time of the offense at issue in this case, HRS § 701-108 (1985 & Supp.1992) provided in relevant part:

Time limitations. (1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for any other felonyf i.e., a class B or C felony,] must be commenced within three years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or a parking violation must he commenced within two years after it is committed;
(d) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed.

. "Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a misdemeanor[,]” HRS § 707-717(2) (1985), and, thus, the prosecution for terroristic threatening in the second degree "must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.]" HRS § 701-108(2)(c).