State v. Timoteo
[…] No express waiver through an on-the-record colloquy was necessary.

Finally, we hold that the circuit court erred in concluding that this court’s holding in Kupau, supra, mandates that a trial court give a jury instruction relating to a time-barred lesser included offense even *117when a party does not request it. In Kupau, we held that a “trial judge must bring all included offense instructions that are supported by the evidence to the attention of the parties.” 76 Hawai'i at 395, 879 P.2d at 500. However, we also reiterated that, under HRS § 701-109(5) (1985), “a trial court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.” Id. at 390, 879 P.2d at 495 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We added in State v.