dissenting, with whom LEVINSON, Justice, joins.
[…] Therefore, I believe that the statute of limitations is not an aspect of the jurisdiction of the courts, but rather, is a substantive statutory right held by the defendant.
Not only is the jurisdictional approach unsatisfactory, but the forfeiture approach is unsatisfactory as well. Based on an examination of our statutory scheme, it is apparent that the protection of the statute of limitations is too important to be unintentionally lost. HRS § 701-108 currently provides in relevant part:
Time limitations. (1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced "within six years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;
(d) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or a parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed;