DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] C.S.A. § 5511 (a)(1)©)13, and criminal conspiracy (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a)(1))14.
¶ 2 After a jury trial, Appellant was acquitted of the criminal homicide charges, the criminal conspiracy charge, and the charge of arson endangering persons (pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3301(a)(1)®), which required a finding that Appellant “recklessly place[d] another person in danger of death or bodily injury” for conviction. However, she was found guilty of one count each of causing a catastrophe, arson endangering property, cruelty to animals, and arson endangering persons (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a)(1)(h)), which required a finding that Appellant had “commit[ted] the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another” for conviction15. Appellant was subsequently sentenced to a term of eighteen (18) to sixty (60) months of imprisonment based upon such convictions.
¶ 3 Appellant has maintained, all along, that the statute of limitations barred her prosecution for the non-homicide related offenses.