DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The statute of limitations for causing a catastrophe is two years; arson and conspiracy charges must be prosecuted within five years.19 Thus, the time within which Appellant could have been prosecuted for these crimes, but for the Commonwealth’s decision to prosecute her for felony-murder in connection therewith, would have expired in July, 1992 and July, 1995, respectively. Thereafter, in this writer’s view, any prosecution on these non-homicide charges was time barred. It would be manifestly unfair and a distortion of the law to hold otherwise.
¶ 11 From the standpoint of interpreting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5551(4), I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion. The majority’s interpretation and reasoning would permit the prosecution, at any time, of “any felony alleged to have been perpetrated in connection with a murder of the first or second degree ... ”. The majority writes that “it is apparent that the Commonwealth may, at any time, initiate a prosecution for a felony that it asserts was committed in connection with a murder of the first or second degree.”