In its opinion, the Supreme Court explained:
[…] Similarly, the parties are entitled on remand to address any purported discovery violations. Finally, the court is entitled to consider motions made by the parties regarding the production of evidence and is entitled to exercise its authority within the confines of the controlling statutes. It is those procedures that protect defendant’s statutory and constitutional rights while at the same time preserving the public’s interest in having crimes prosecuted.
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 138.060 provides, in pertinent part:
“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
*71“(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
“(2) An order arresting the judgment;
“(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence;
“(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized;
“(5) A judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222; or
“(6) An order in a probation revocation hearing finding that a defendant who was sentenced to probation under ORS 137.712 has not violated a condition of probation by committing a new crime.”
In State ex rel Penn v.