In its opinion, the Supreme Court explained:
[…] Although the trial court relied on some of the same considerations in making each decision, the rulings were independent of each other. We conclude that, because ORS 138.060 does not authorize the state to appeal from an *72order granting a motion for a new trial, the trial court’s order in that regard is not reviewable.
We turn to the judgment of dismissal under ORS 135.755.2 ORS 135.755 provides:
“The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the register.”
We review a trial court’s decision to dismiss a case under ORS 135.755 for an abuse of discretion.