In its opinion, the Supreme Court explained:
[…] A substantial percentage of those cases have involved the City of Salem Police Department and I can honestly say, I have never in my life seen a case, such as this, where so many of the defendant’s rights were violated. The only conclusion this Court can come to is that [cjity liability was more important than protecting the Defendant’s statutory and constitutional rights.”
The trial court and the dissent equate the city’s obligation to furnish discovery under ORS 135.815 with that of the State of Oregon. In fact, the statute provides that
“the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney.”
For purposes of this case, we need not decide the scope of the city’s obligation to furnish discovery under the statute.