Matthews v. Wyoming Department of Agriculture
[…] He also sought compensatory and punitive damages for loss of business.

On November 13, 1984, appellees filed a joint summary judgment motion supported by a memorandum and affidavits. The motion was limited to the action for damages and relied upon § l-39-104(a), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, which states in part:

“A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112.”

Appellees also discussed § 1-39-112, the law enforcement exception, which states:

“A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.”

Appellees argued that they enjoyed governmental immunity because they were public employees of a governmental entity and because none of the exceptions to § l-39-104(a), including the law enforcement exception, applied.