Ludvik v. James S. Jackson Co., Inc.
[…] The facts clearly show that Jackson, Inc. acquired his rights to the Centlivre contract prior to Ludvik’s acquisition.

Section 34-1-120, W.S.1977, provides:

“Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”

Section 34-1-102, W.S.1977, defines the term “conveyance”:

“The term ‘conveyance,’ as used in this act, shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, alienated, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or in equity, except wills, leases for a term not exceeding three (3) years, executory contracts for the sale or purchase of lands, and certificates which show that the purchaser has paid the consideration and is entitled to a deed for the lands, and contain a promise or agreement to furnish said deed at some future time.”

Under such a definition, Jackson, Inc.’s claim was not a conveyance, in that it was a contract to assign an executory contract. Accordingly, the statutes do not apply. In considering what law to apply in this case, the majority would have been wise to review State, ex rel.