Ludvik v. James S. Jackson Co., Inc.
[…] This rule is practically identical to Rule 70, W.R.C.P. The only differences are that “or sequestration” does not appear in the Wyoming rule and “state,” appears in lieu of “district” in the next to last sentence. The purpose of the rule is to give the court ample power to deal with parties who seek to thwart judgments by refusals to comply with orders to perform specific acts. Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 3021.

. Section 1-6-108, W.S.1977:

“In an action in a state court or in a United States district court affecting the title or right of possession of real property, or in an action between husband and wife, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and the defendant at the time of filing his pleading when affirmative relief is claimed or at any time afterward, may file in the office of the county clerk in which the property is situate a notice of pendency of the action containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense and a description of the property in that county affected thereby. From the time of filing the notice a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer of the property shall have constructive notice of the pendency of the action.” (Emphasis added.)

. If Ludvik had known nothing of Jackson, Inc.’s claim in this case, and Jackson, Inc. had done nothing to alert prospective innocent purchasers, an entirely different case would have been presented.