Ludvik v. James S. Jackson Co., Inc.
[…] It has been held that where two parties, each seeking quiet title against the other, claim an interest to the property through a common source, the question presented is only, as between the parties, whose interest is superior. Dame v. Mileski, 80 Wyo. 156, 340 P.2d 205 (1959). Thus the issue presented by this case should actually be, as between Jackson, Inc. and Ludvik, whose interest is superior. The facts clearly show that Jackson, Inc. acquired his rights to the Centlivre contract prior to Ludvik’s acquisition.

Section 34-1-120, W.S.1977, provides:

“Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”

Section 34-1-102, W.S.1977, defines the term “conveyance”: