Ludvik v. James S. Jackson Co., Inc.
[…] Jackson has become the victim of “damned if you do, and damned if you don’t” at the hands of the judicial system.

The majority contends that the notice was improperly filed — that § 1-6-108, W.S. 19773 granted Jackson, Inc. no right to file it. But the plain language of the statute authorizes such a filing when an action is initiated “in a United States district court.” Such plain statutory language leaves no room for resort to rules of construction, even though the proper rule of construction is contrary to that cited by the majority, in that § 1-6-108, W.S.1977 is part of the Code of Civil Procedure and § 1-1-101 provides:

*1160“The Code of Civil Procedure and all proceedings under it shall be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of common law that statutes in derogation thereof must be strictly construed has no application to the Code of Civil Procedure, but this shall not be so construed as to require a liberal construction of provisions affecting personal liberty, relating to amercement or of a penal nature.”

Further, it does not matter since Ludvik admits having notice of Jackson, Inc.’s claim. It does not matter how he got the notice; all that counts is he knew. The question in this ease only needs to concern, as between Jackson, Inc. and Ludvik, whose rights are superior.