delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The Reiders appealed and the court of appeals reversed the trial court.
II
Section 13-80-103 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
[[Image here]]
(c) All actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority....
Section 13-80-101 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
[[Image here]]
(j) All actions under the “Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act,” part 7 of article 4 of title 10, C.R.S. ...