delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, the legislative history of the relevant statutes indicates that General Assembly adopted the recommendations of the task force and the Colorado Bar Association and *216rejected a one-year statute in the context of no-fault claims.
In addition, the assertion that the General Assembly intended to apply a different period of limitations for claims against a sheriff commenced under the No-Fault Act is contravened by language in section 13-80-102(h), 6A C.R.S. (1986). This section provides a two-year period of limitation on: “All actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 13-80-103.” In explaining the reference to section 13-80-103 to the House Judiciary Committee, the cosponsor of Senate Bill 69, Representative Peter Minahan, noted that the drafters had paid attention to cross-referencing the various sections in the statute.