Dawson v. Reider
[…] That is to say, the phrase “type of action” as used in section 24-10-109(5), does not refer unambiguously to the subject matter of a particular action. In this respect, section -109(5) differs from several other sections of the GIA which use the phrase “type of action” in conjunction with the phrase “actions which lie or could lie in tort,” and thus, clearly use the phrase to refer to the subject matter of the action. See § 24-10-102, 10A C.R.S. (1987) (applying to “actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant”); § 24-10-103(2) (same); § 24-10-105 (same); § 24-10-106(1) (same); § 24-10-118(l)(a) (same).

The same does not hold true for section -109(5).