In Re Marriage of Assemi
[…] Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Courts, § 278, at p. 300.)

In the present proceeding, the stipulation and order is ambiguous as to the role to be served by Judge Meyers—specifically as to whether the parties intended that he act as a privately compensated temporary judge or as an arbitrator. The stipulation and order refers to the appointment of a retired judge to be the “trial judge,” but that document also provides for the matter to be set for “binding arbitration” with the retired judge to act as the “arbitrator.”

The position of temporary judge is authorized expressly by article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution, which provides: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” (See 1 Cal. Civil Procedure Before Trial (Cont.Ed.Bar 1993) § 5.46 [“The California Constitution provides civil litigants the opportunity to resolve their disputes in a private trial presided over by a temporary judge.”].)