We recognize that the completion and acceptance doctrine has been criticized.7 However, in Washington the doctrine *559has continuing validity, and we conclude that it is applicable to the present case. In each instance, the contractor completed the work, which was then turned over and accepted by Plum Creek. This occurred substantially prior to the incident involving Tennyson. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court on this issue.8
The order of the trial court is affirmed.
Webster, C.J., concurs.
former RCW 4.24.210 provided in part:
"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: . . . Provided . . . That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted!.]”
determining whether an order of summary judgment has been properly entered, this court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court and views all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.