dissenting:
[…] Because Duarte had Bardales’s attorney’s address at all times, she did not need Bardales’s address.
Bardales’s petition for custody of the children also alleged that the San Diego Superior Court had jurisdiction to determine the custody dispute. Because Bar-dales filed his petition for custody in the San Diego Superior Court, that court already had personal jurisdiction over Bar-dales to adjudicate the custody of the children. Thus, Duarte knew exactly which court would have jurisdiction to adjudicate her claims. See Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 410.50(b)(“Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”).
*576Not only were Bardales and the children living in the same house, but the children were enrolled at all times in the local public schools near their house, and attended the local Catholic Cathedral.