Stephens v. Stephens
[…] This determination does not dispose of this appeal, however. The further question remains whether the statute of limitations was tolled not by interspousal immunity, but appellant’s minority or the inability to sue resulting therefrom. As noted above, the trial court held that when RCW 26.28.010 was amended in May 1970 to give 18-year-olds the right to sue and be sued, the statute began to run on appellant’s claim. This holding was in spite of RCW 4.16.190, which provided, until August 1971, that when a potential plaintiff was “at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of twenty-one years . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.” The trial court held, and respondent argues, that this specific provision was “impliedly repealed” by the change in the age of majority for capacity to sue in 1970. We do not agree.