Stephens v. Stephens
[…] Pardee, 79 Wn.2d 1, 482 P.2d 767 (1971)) because it was precluded by ruling case law, and that where an action against a defendant is so prohibited the statute of limitations on it must be held impliedly tolled.

We are not persuaded that a judicial doctrine like that dispensed with in Freehe is the same as a positive rule of law such as was involved in Seamans v. Walgren, 82 Wn.2d 771, 514 P.2d 166 (1973), on which appellant relies. Seamans held that the statute of limitations was tolled on a claim against a legislator barred by Washington Const. art. 2, § 16, which provides that legislators “shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session.” Where such a constitutional or statutory obstacle to bringing suit is legislatively removed, it has been held that the statute runs on from the date of amendment lifting the bar. Mallard v. State, 194 So. 447 (La. Ct. App. 1939); Riesberg v. State, 40 Misc. 2d 676, 243 N.Y.S.2d 887 (1963).