Stephens v. Stephens
[…] If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer, for an escape, be at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a court for a term less than his natural life, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.

The amendment simply added the word “eighteen” in place of “twenty-one.”

In 1970, RCW 26.28.020 provided:

“All females married to a person of full age shall be deemed and taken to be of full age.” In 1973, the section was amended to apply to “all minor persons” instead of “all females.”