People v. Payton
[…] To present this case defendant called eight witnesses, including his pastor, a deputy sheriff who testified that defendant had a calming effect on other prisoners, four inmates who testified to defendant’s sincerity, including one who testified that defendant had persuaded him not to commit suicide, defendant’s mother, and the director of a religious organization that ministered to prisoners.

At the close of the penalty phase the trial court instructed the jury in the language of section 190.3, factor (k) (hereafter, factor (k)). Thus, the jurors heard that they were to consider “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” The trial court denied defense counsel’s request to modify the instruction to refer specifically to “evidence of the defendant’s character, background, history, mental condition and physical condition.”