People v. Hamilton
[…] The court then instructed that Carolyn Hamilton and Gilbert Garay were to be considered accomplices as a matter of law, and that the jury should determine whether Victoria Hamilton and Brenda Burns were accomplices. The court denied defendant’s request that the jury determine whether Sharon Burns was an accomplice. Defendant contends that the jury should have been told that Victoria was an accomplice as a matter of law and instructed to determine whether Sharon Burns was an accomplice.

Section 1111 defines an accomplice as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony ... is given.” In People v.