People v. Hamilton
[…] Defendant points out that Sharon’s purchase of the gun might cast doubt on the truthfulness of Gilbert and Brenda. But there are two fundamental problems with defendant’s case which undermine any claim of prejudice. The first, as noted earlier, is that no affirmative testimony supports defendant’s theory of Gilbert as the actual killer. The second is that Gilbert had no motive to kill Gwendolyn unless he was hired to do so by defendant, and defendant as the hirer of the killer would still be guilty of murder.

The 1970 amendment extending murder to fetuses (§ 187, subd. (a); Stats. 1970, ch. 1311, § 1, p. 2440) contained no viability proviso. As amended, section 187, subdivision (a) simply defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought.” The Courts of Appeal have inferred a viability limitation in light of the subsequent abortion cases, which first recognized a woman’s constitutional right to terminate her *1172pregnancy before the fetus becomes viable. (See, e.g., Smith, supra, 59 Cal.App.3d at pp. 756-757.)