People v. Hamilton
[…] (c) Instructions on corroboration of accomplice testimony.

The jury was instructed that a special circumstance cannot be based on the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by evidence “tending to connect such defendant with the commission of the offense.” Defendant argues that the instruction should have read evidence “tending to connect defendant with the special circumstance, ” because evidence connecting him with the murder would not corroborate accomplice testimony on a special circumstance.

Section 1111 provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated. . . .” (Italics added.) Defendant’s contention raises the question whether this rule applies to the finding of a special circumstance.