People v. Hamilton
[…] He claimed that the transcript of her confession was incorrect and played a portion of the tape recording of that confession to the jury. He was right: the transcript was incorrect. The prosecutor then requested that the jury hear the entire tape. Defense counsel did not object and the court granted the request. On the tape Carolyn states: “Michael said that he wanted the money *1174. . . [a]nd he had a girlfriend.” Defendant now asserts that the tape was wrongly admitted into evidence and that defense counsel’s failure to object shows incompetency of counsel.

Evidence Code section 356 states that when part of a conversation is given in evidence by one party, “the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party.” Defendant maintains that “the subject” pursued by defense counsel when he questioned Carolyn regarding the inconsistencies between her taped confession and her testimony at trial was the planning of the murder, not defendant’s motive.