People v. Hamilton
[…] The prosecution then introduced over objection a recording of the November 27 telephone conversation.

The court admitted the conversation as a prior consistent statement pursuant to Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236. Section 1236 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.”

*1168Evidence Code section 791, in turn, provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: . . . [fl] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

It is clear that defense counsel was impliedly charging that Carolyn’s testimony that defendant, not Gilbert, did the shooting was a recent fabrication, influenced by her desire to minimize her role and Gilbert’s role in the homicide.