*763Perez v. Las Vegas Medical Center, 107 Nev. 1, 4, 805 P.2d 589, 590 (1991) (citations omitted).
[…] If Deputy Lubbe was required, by department regulation, to arrest drunk drivers, I think his conduct falls within the affirmative causation exception of NRS 41.0336. I would therefore reverse the summary judgment and allow the jury to determine if Deputy Lubbe was required to arrest drunk drivers under department regulations and procedures and, if so, if Deputy Lubbe, the Sheriff’s Department, or Washoe County should be liable for “affirmatively caused” negligence.
NRS 41.0336 states, in relevant part, the following:
A . . . law enforcement agency is not liable for the negligent acts or omissions of its . . . officers . . . nor are the individual officers . . . unless:
2. The conduct of the . . . officer . . . affirmatively caused the harm.
The majority carelessly cites Hennes v.