The manual defines reclassification as “a change in classification and/or pay grade ...” Id. at § 210.1.
[…] Because we find that plaintiffs’ failure to comply with 62 O.S.1981 §§ 362 and 363 resolves the matter, we need not reach the remaining arguments.
Sections 362 and 363 of title sixty-two control judgments in contract against municipalities, and function as jurisdictional predicates “to govern the expenditures within the limits set by [Article 10, Section 26 of] the [Oklahoma] Constitution.” Oklahoma City v. Green Construction Co., 184 Okl. 98, 84 P.2d 623 (1938). These sections provide in pertinent part as follows:
62 O.S.1981 § 362.
“Before final judgment in any suit based on contract shall be rendered against any municipality by any court of any county in the State of Oklahoma, except in proceedings to refund any indebtedness of said municipality, proof shall be made to the court, of the existence, character and amount of the outstanding legal indebtedness of said municipality, ...”
******
62 O.S.1981 § 363.
“No judgment shall be rendered against any municipality by any court until the provisions of [§ 362], have been fully complied with. Any judgment rendered in violation of the provisions of this act shall be void and of no effect.” (Emphasis added)