Baylis v. City of Tulsa
[…] Appeals from the judgment of the court shall be allowed as provided by law upon the giving of a bond for cost and damages in such sum as the court shall require; provided, that the district attorney of any county may, without the consent of the board of county commissioners of said county, take an appeal from said judgment on behalf of said county and *690without bond for costs and damages.” [Emphasis added.]

The terms of 62 O.S.1981 § 363 are:

“No judgment shall be rendered against any municipality by any court until the provisions of Section 2 hereof [§ 362], have been fully complied with. Any judgment rendered in violation of the provisions of this act shall be void and of no effect." [Emphasis added.]

.The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 100 are:

“If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” [Emphasis added.]

. For the text of 62 O.S.1981 §§ 361-363, see supra note 2.

. For the full text of 62 O.S.1981 § 362, see supra note 2.

. The term “merits" refers to the real or substantial grounds of an action or defense.