United States v. Root
[…] As Root acknowledges, however, some of his illegal activities occurred within the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. RBI is headquartered in Reading and the Commission Agreement between RBI and New Perspectives was found at RBI’s offices there. Additionally, Root often traveled to Reading in connection with his job.

Given Root’s contacts with the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, we find that venue was proper there. Tax evasion is a continuing offense under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), United States v. Barker, 556 F.3d 682, 689 (8th Cir.2009), and Congress has provided that an offense against the United States that spans multiple districts “may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). The locality of a crime for the purpose of venue extends “over the whole area through which force propelled by an offender operates.” United States v. Johnson, 323 U.S. 273, 275, 65 S.Ct. 249, 89 L.Ed. 236 (1944).