United States v. Root
[…] United States v. Milan, 304 F.3d 273, 287 (3d Cir.2002). I therefore concur in the judgment. Nevertheless, I believe that this indictment was duplicitous, and I am in dubitante about the propriety of finding venue for Count Two in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania under the circumstances here.9

I. Background.

The indictment originally charged Root with a single count of income tax evasion in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201 as to his 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003 tax returns. 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall ... be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ..., or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both....

After he was indicted, Root filed an omnibus pretrial motion in which he argued (in part) that venue in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania was improper because all of the actions underlying the alleged tax evasion in 2000 occurred in Ohio.