Williams v. Saif Corp.
[…] The referee erred when it [sic] denied her that opportunity.”

Id. at 370 (footnote omitted). We granted review to determine whether the referee, and in turn the Board, erred by dismissing claimant’s claim with prejudice when claimant, although not personally present, was represented by her attorney at the hearing and was prepared to present evidence. We now conclude that our inquiry cannot proceed so far.

The scope of judicial review in this and all workers’ compensation cases is that described in ORS 656.298(6), which reads:

“The review by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).”3

*326This case presents a classic example of the kind of error contemplated by ORS 183.482(8)(a), viz., “the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law.”