Williams v. Saif Corp.
[…] It follows from the foregoing that, although the Court of Appeals used the wrong analysis, the result it reached nonetheless was correct. The referee was not entitled to dismiss the proceeding before him on the basis he cited. The case must be reversed and remanded to the Board for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Decision of the Court of Appeals affirmed; order of the Workers’ Compensation Board reversed in part; remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings.

At the time of the hearing and subsequent Board review in this case, ORS 656.283(7) provided:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the referee is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice. The referee shall apply to the hearing of the claim such standards for evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence at hearing and to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the degree of permanent disability suffered by the claimant is more or less than the entitlement indicated by the standards adopted by the director under ORS 656.726.”