specially concurring.
[…] “The review by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).”1
ORS 183.482(7) and (8) do not, however, describe what a final order in a workers’ compensation contested case must contain. I agree with Chief Judge Joseph of the Court of Appeals that ORS 183.470(2) “applies in substance to Board orders, because it states requirements which are necessary for effective judicial review” under ORS 183.482(7) and (8). Armstrong v. Asten-Hill Co., 90 Or App 200, 205, 752 P2d 312 (1988) (Emphasis added). ORS 183.470(2) provides:
*329“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.”