specially concurring.
[…] It is the analysis and reasoning used by the majority for reaching that conclusion with which I disagree. In my view, this court cannot decide that issue because *328the Board’s order is inadequate for judicial review. I would, therefore, affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals to reverse and remand this case to the Workers’ Compensation Board, but on a different ground than that stated by the Court of Appeals or the majority of this court.
The scope of judicial review in this and all workers’ compensation cases is that described in ORS 656.298(6), which provides:
“The review by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).”1
ORS 183.482(7) and (8) do not, however, describe what a final order in a workers’ compensation contested case must contain.