Padilla Tello v. Garland
[…] S.W.3d at 399–400). By requiring a jury to find that the conduct was knowing,
   these holdings exclude the possibility of a conviction when some jurors think
   the defendant merely acted recklessly. The Amarillo Court of Appeals also
   construed § 42.062(a) as a separate offense by stating that “[t]he only
   culpable mental state applicable to interference with a request for emergency
   assistance is ‘knowingly.’” Alcoser v. State, 596 S.W.3d 320, 337 (Tex.
   App.—Amarillo 2019), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 663 S.W.3d 160
   (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). As to § 42.062(b), the Austin Court of Appeals
   likewise implicitly construed it as a separate offense by referring only to that
   subsection’s language when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to
   support a conviction under it: “Penal code section 42.062 provides in
   pertinent part that an individual commits an offense if he ‘recklessly renders
   unusable a telephone that would otherwise be used by another individual to
   place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency
   from a law enforcement agency.’” Armstrong v. State, No. 03-10-00046-CR,
   2011 WL 1466856, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 14, 2011, no pet.) (quoting
   Tex. Penal Code § 42.062(b)) (emphasis added).
          However, Padilla Tello directs us to an Austin Court of Appeals