Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] No such absent qualifiers can be conjured from the regulation’s plain text. See Lomax v. Ortiz- Marquez, 140 S. Ct. 1721, 1725 (2020) (courts “may not narrow a provision’s reach by inserting words Congress chose to omit”). The construction of the provision in its entirety also supports its plain meaning. The other two conditions that trigger reinitiation expressly state that they follow an incidental take statement, see 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(1) (“Reinitiation of consultation is required . . . [i]f the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded.”), or a biological opinion or written concurrence, see id. § 402.16(a)(3) (“Reinitiation of consultation is required . . . [i]f the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion or written concurrence.”).