Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] C. Counts III and IV Plaintiff’s third and fourth claims allege that EPA failed to reinitiate Section 7 consultations with the Services, in violation of both the ESA and the EPA, after EPA’s designation and revision of critical habitat potentially affected by Washington’s cyanide criteria, see Compl. ¶¶ 120–124 (Count III), and the emergence of new information regarding the impact of the cyanide criteria on Washington’s protected species and habitats, see id. ¶¶ 125–131 (Count IV). Plaintiff believes each of these claimed events is sufficient to require reinitiation of Section 7 consultations pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(2), as “new information reveals effects of the 17 action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered,” and 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(4), as “a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action.” See Compl. ¶¶ 42, 86–99. Defendants counter that “[t]here is no claim for failing to reinitiate a consultation(s) that was never completed and did not result in a biological opinion or letter of concurrence,” Defs.’ Mot. at 17– 18 (citing Conservation Cong. v.