Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The two conditions that plaintiff argues apply to the instant dispute state that consultation is required “[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered,” id. § 402.16(a)(2), and “[i]f a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action,” id. § 402.16(a)(4). Neither requirement mentions a prerequisite of a completed prior consultation.