Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See Defs.’ Reply at 16 (citing 84 Fed. Reg. 44,976, 45,009–10 and U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE SERV., NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES SERV., ENDANGERED SPECIES CONSULTATION HANDBOOK 4-64, 4-65 (1998) https://www.fws.gov/sites/default/files/documents/endangered-species-consultation-handbook.pdf [https://perma.cc/Y6XX-VERP]). Neither extrinsic explanation overcomes the plain text of § 402.16(a). 7 Plaintiff posits that EPA maintains discretionary involvement or control over its water quality standard approvals in satisfaction of the first requirement in 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a), which requires reinitiation of consultation “where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 32–33. Defendants did not seek to dismiss the complaint on this ground and addressed this position for the first time in reply, see Defs.’ Reply at 17–18—and so the argument is waived. See Ramer v.