Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 994 F.3d 616, 624 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (“As with statutes, we may look to the purpose and drafting history of the regulation to confirm whether our interpretation of the text comports with the Department’s intent in promulgating [the regulation].”). In interpreting a regulation, a court begins with the text before turning to “other canons of interpretation.” Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2446 (2019) (Gorsuch, J., concurring) (quoting Green v. Brennan, 578 U.S. 547, 553–54 (2016)). The text of 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) unequivocally states that reinitiation of consultation “is required and shall be requested . . . where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and” any one of four conditions is present. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) (emphasis added). The regulation leaves no room for discretion—reinitiation is mandatory when certain situations arise.