Dwight Tyrone McCall v. State of Iowa
[…] “Thus, we will affirm if the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and the law was correctly applied.” Id. III. Discussion. The question before us is whether the district court’s dismissal of McCall’s seventh PCR application was premature. For the State to prevail on a motion to dismiss, it must meet the standards for summary judgment in a civil proceeding. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002) (“[T]wo methods are available for disposition of [PCR] applications without a trial on the merits. . . . Disposition under [section 822.6(3)] is ‘analogous to the summary judgment procedure’ in Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure [1.981–1.983].” (citations omitted)); see also Iowa Code § 822.6(3). In other words, a PCR application may be dismissed when “there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 560 (quoting Iowa Code § 822.6(3)). “A motion to dismiss should only be granted if the allegations in the petition, taken as true, could not entitle the plaintiff to any relief.” Sanchez v. State, 692 N.W.2d 812, 816 (Iowa 2005).