Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] I would not invade the Department’s province by prescribing the methods that the
Department must use to discharge its statutory duties. The problem is that it is not at all
clear that the Department exercised its discretion in the first place to determine how to
regulate ammonia emissions as water pollution through the Permit.
A remand of the case would further the purpose of the water pollution control
- 47 -
statutes of Maryland “to establish effective programs and to provide additional and
cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.”
EN § 9-302(a). It would also honor the General Assembly’s express policy “[t]o improve,
conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State” “[b]ecause the quality of the
waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State” and “because
pollution is a menace to public health and welfare[.]” EN § 9-302(b)(1). In addition, a
remand of the case would help to ensure that Maryland does its part to meet the goal under
the Chesapeake Bay Total Maximum Daily Load “that all pollution control measures