Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of
45 days or more in any 12–month period, and (ii) Crops, vegetation, forage
growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing
season over any portion of the lot or facility.
40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted). Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(2), a
concentrated animal feeding operation, or CAFO, is an animal feeding operation that meets
the definition of “Large CAFO” in 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(4), meets the definition of
“Medium CAFO” in 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(6), or is designated as a concentrated animal
feeding operation under 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(c), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he
appropriate authority . . . may designate any AFO as a CAFO upon determining that it is a
significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.” Under Code of
with the potential to impose disproportionate negative environmental consequences[.]”
The organizations observed that “[m]any of the lowest income areas of the state are found
in the counties with the greatest concentration of [animal feeding operations]” and that