Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] As their names suggest, Subtitle 3 (Water Pollution Control) of Title 9 (Water, Ice,
- 26 -
& Sanitary Facilities) of the Environment Article, as well as Subtitle 4 (Water Pollution
Control and Abatement) of Title 4 (Water Management) of the Environment Article,
contain the water pollution control statutes of Maryland. The subtitle that is relevant here
is Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the Environment Article, which contains statutes concerning
discharge permits. See EN §§ 9-322 to 9-333. Subtitle 4 of Title 4 of the Environment
Article primarily contains statutes concerning oil. See EN §§ 4-406 to 4-411.1, 4-420.
EN § 9-101 contains definitions that apply throughout Title 9 of the Environment
Article. See EN § 9-101(a). Under EN § 9-101(b), “‘[d]ischarge’ means: (1) The addition,
introduction, leaking, spilling, or emitting of a pollutant into the waters of this State; or (2)
The placing of a pollutant in a location where the pollutant is likely to pollute.” (Paragraph
breaks omitted). Under EN § 9-101(g), “‘[p]ollutant’ means: (1) Any waste or wastewater
that is discharged from: (i) A publicly owned treatment works; or (ii) An industrial source;
or (2) Any other liquid, gaseous, solid, or other substance that will pollute any waters of
this State.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). EN § 9-101(h) defines “pollution” as follows:
“Pollution” means any contamination or other alteration of the physical,
chemical, or biological properties of any waters of this State, including a