Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] has incorporated by reference the EPA’s CAFO performance standards into Maryland AFO
regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 412.46; COMAR 26.08.03.09B.
The Department’s AFO general discharge permit model is also consistent with the
State’s water pollution control law. As noted above, the General Assembly has conferred
considerable discretion in the Department to: (1) determine whether the discharge will meet
all state and federal water quality standards, and appropriate effluent limitations; and (2)
establish the conditions necessary to prevent a violation of federal and state laws. See EN
§ 9-324(a) (stating that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department
finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water quality standards
and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis
added); EN § 9-326 (stating that “[t]he Department may make the issuance of a discharge
permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent
violation of this subtitle[]”) (emphasis added).