Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] “substantial[ly] increase[d]” its 2025 nutrient targets. Phase III WIP, ES-4–ES-5.19
Against the backdrop of the Clean Water Act and the EPA regulations, we turn next
to Maryland’s water pollution control law.
B. Maryland’s Water Pollution Control Law
The State’s water pollution control law is set forth in Subtitle 3 of Title 9 of the
Environment Article of the Maryland Code. The legislative purpose of the subtitle “is to
establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent,
abate, and control pollution of the waters of the State.” EN § 9-302(a). The General
Assembly has directed the Department to “cooperate with local governments, agencies of
other states, and the federal government in carrying out” the legislative policy of the State’s
18
Maryland’s Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan to Restore Chesapeake Bay
by 2025, August 23, 2019 (“Phase III WIP”), available at https://perma.cc/NY6Y-9ZW5.
19
Maryland’s Phase III WIP states that its “2025 nutrient targets for Bay Restoration