Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of
chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged
from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone,
or the ocean, including schedules of compliance”). The type of discharge
determines the type of limitations the permit must impose on the discharger.
(Footnote omitted).
In Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. Cnty. Comm’rs of Carroll County, 465 Md. 169, 186-
88, 214 A.3d 61, 71-72 (2019), we described the requirements under the Clean Water Act
16
EN § 1-601(d)(1) specifically concerns judicial review of a decision by the
Department to issue a general discharge permit, stating in pertinent part that “[j]udicial
review shall be on the administrative record before the Department and limited to
objections raised during the public comment period[.]”
- 24 -
as to water quality standards, technology-based effluent limitations, and water quality-
based effluent limitations as follows:
Under the Act, “water quality standards” are the benchmark for clean
water. For each water body covered by the Act, states submit water quality