Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] is located in a Tier 2 watershed(s)”
The Department issued its Notice of Final Determination, finalized the Permit, and issued
it effective July 8, 2020.
B. Judicial Review of the Permit
On July 23, 2020, Assateague filed a petition for judicial review in the Circuit Court
for Montgomery County38 challenging the Department’s Final Determination to issue the
2019 General Permit. Assateague argued that the 2019 General Permit failed to comply
with federal and state law because it did not include water quality based effluent
38
In 2009, the Legislature added a provision to EN § 1-601(e)(1), which states that:
“Unless otherwise required by statute, a petition for a judicial review . . . shall be filed in
the circuit court where the application for the permit states that the proposed activity will
occur.” 2009 Md. Laws, ch. 651 (emphasis added). In the Amici Brief filed by the
Delmarva Chicken Association, Inc., Maryland Dairy Industry Association, Inc., Maryland
Farm Bureau, Inc., Maryland Grain Producers Association, Maryland Pork Producers