Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] Id. at 698. The court
observed that Assateague’s policy arguments were not a basis for reversing the agency’s
determination. Id.
The Appellate Court also addressed Assateague’s assertion that the 2009 General
Permit violated the federal regulations governing water quality standards. Id. at 704.
Before the Appellate Court, Assateague framed its arguments as follows. Id. at 704–05.
First, Assateague argued that the 2009 General Permit violated the federal regulations
because it authorized “new discharges” to impaired waters without demonstrating
compliance with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), which prohibit the issuance of
an NPDES permit to “a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation
will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” Id. at 704. Second,
61
Assateague asserted that, under federal regulations, the Department was required to
conduct a case-by-case analysis for each CAFO to determine whether water quality based