Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] additional million pounds of nitrogen reduction required by 2025.” Phase III WIP, ES-4.
17
water pollution control law. EN § 9-302(c).20 As discussed below, the Legislature has
codified some of the specific requirements for discharge permits, while also leaving
considerable discretion in the Department to structure permits and determine whether they
comply with federal and state law, as well as considerable discretion to promulgate rules
and regulations to address other aspects of water pollution.21 See EN §§ 9-313, 9-324,
9-326.
20
The legislative policy of the Maryland water pollution control law, EN § 9-302(b),
states:
Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the
citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and
welfare, creates public nuisances, harms wildlife, fish and aquatic life, and
impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate
beneficial uses of water, and because the problem of water pollution in this
State is closely related to the problem of water pollution in adjoining states,
it is the policy of this State:
(1) To improve, conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State;
(2) To protect, maintain, and improve the quality of the water for public
supplies, propagation of wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and domestic,
agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses;
(3) To provide that no waste is discharged into any waters of this State
without first receiving necessary treatment or other corrective action to
protect the legitimate beneficial uses of the waters of this State;
(4) Through innovative and alternative methods of waste and wastewater
treatment, to provide and promote prevention, abatement, and control of
new or existing water pollution; and
(5) To promote and encourage the use of reclaimed water in order to conserve
water supplies, facilitate the indirect recharge of groundwater, and
develop an alternative to discharging wastewater effluent to surface
waters, thus pursuing the goal of the Clean Water Act to end the discharge
of pollutants and meet the nutrient reduction goals of the Chesapeake Bay
Agreement.
21
Maryland’s water pollution control law defines “pollution” as:
18
1. General Discharge Permit Overview
Maryland law prohibits the “discharge [of] any pollutant into the waters of this
State” unless authorized through a discharge permit issued by the Department. EN