Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] permitting process for AFOs that mirrors the EPA’s federal regulatory and permitting
process for CAFOs. We discuss below these dual permitting processes that the Department
administers under both federal and state law.
C. Permitting Process for Animal Feeding Operations (“AFOs”)
Both the EPA and MDE have elected to regulate types of animal feeding operations
through the issuance of general discharge permits that include technology based effluent
limitations in the form of “best management practices” or “BMPs” that are site-specific to
each covered operation. 40 C.F.R. § 412.4(c); EN § 9-326. BMPs are defined as
“schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other
management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of ‘waters of the United States.’”
40 C.F.R. § 122.2. “BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating procedures, and
practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal, or drainage
from raw material storage.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
As we discuss in more detail below, once the AFO general discharge permit has
been issued by the Department, each AFO owner or operator seeking to obtain permit
coverage must undergo a site-specific approval process. That process includes the