Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] limitations) where effluent limitations based solely on minimum levels of
treatment achieved by technology are ineffective?
The Department filed an answer to the petition and a conditional motion for leave to file a
new principal brief, stating that it did not oppose the grant of the petition. Assateague filed
a motion for leave to file a new brief.15 On June 3, 2022, this Court granted the petition
and the motions. See Md. Dep’t of the Env’t v. Assateague Coastal Tr., 479 Md. 63, 276
A.3d 610 (2022).
Standard of Review
Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2021 Repl. Vol.) § 10-222(h)(3) generally
concerns judicial review of a decision by an administrative agency, stating in pertinent part
that a court may reverse such a decision where “any substantial right of the petitioner may
have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: . . . (iv) is affected by any
[] error of law; (v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light
of the entire record as submitted; . . . or (vii) is arbitrary or capricious.” (Paragraph breaks
15
When each party filed a motion to file a new brief in this Court, it had already filed
a brief in the Appellate Court.
- 23 -
omitted).16
Clean Water Act and Federal Regulations
In Md. Dep’t of Env’t v. Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md. 88, 96, 134 A.3d 892,