Maryland Department of the Environment v. Assateague Coastal Trust, No. 11, September
[…] article and the rules and regulations adopted under those subtitles, a person may not
discharge any pollutant into the waters of this State.” Consistently, COMAR
26.08.04.01B(1) states that “[a] person may not commit any of the following acts except
as authorized by a discharge permit issued by the Department: []Except as provided in
COMAR 26.08.02.09A(3) and Regulation .08 of this chapter, discharge into the waters of
this State any waste or wastewater regardless of volume.” (Paragraph break omitted). EN
§ 9-323 sets forth a requirement for operators of concentrated animal feeding operations
and other facilities to hold discharge permits.
EN § 9-324(a) states that “the Department may issue a discharge permit if the
Department finds that the discharge meets: (1) All applicable State and federal water
quality standards and effluent limitations; and (2) All other requirements of this subtitle.”
- 29 -
EN § 9-328(b) sets forth the conditions under which the Department may renew a discharge
permit (as it did here), stating:
Before a discharge permit expires, the Department may renew the discharge
permit for another term:
(1) After administrative review in accordance with the rules and