REPORTED
[…] and in metrics) and the reality of achieving that granularity across a system as large as the
County’s, and so we acknowledge that these competing objectives must be balanced. That
said, they need to be balanced in a way that allows meaningful public comment and
participation and meaningful review of the Permit’s compliance with the law.
1. The Permit does not give meaningful opportunity for notice
and comment, and eludes judicial review.
a. The Environment Article requires that the public
have an opportunity for notice and comment.
Section 9-324 of the Environmental Article requires explicitly that “[t]he
Department shall give public notice of each application for a discharge permit as required
by Title 1, Subtitle 6.” Subtitle 6, in turn, requires that the public have a full opportunity
to participate in the permitting process. Envir. § 1-601(a)(3). The notice of an application
for a permit, for example, must include certain basic information:
(i) The name and address of the applicant;
24