REPORTED
[…] (i) The name and address of the applicant;
24
(ii) A description of the location and the nature of the
activity for which the permit has been sought;
(iii) A reference to the applicable statutes or regulations
governing the application process;
(iv) The time and place of any scheduled informational
meeting or public hearing, or a description of where this
information can be found;
(v) A description of where further information about the
permit application can be found; and
(vi) Any other information that the Department determines
is necessary.
Id. § 1-602(b)(2) (emphasis added). The statute no longer provides for a contested case
hearing, id. § 1-601(b), but does authorize judicial review on behalf of a party that, as
Anacostia has, “[p]articipated in a public participation process through the submission of
written or oral comments.” Id. § 1-601(c)(ii). And although the subtitle limits judicial
review to the administrative record and objections raised before the Department, it permits
review when:
(i) The objections were not reasonably ascertainable
during the comment period; or