REPORTED
[…] The Act presumptively
prohibits the discharge of pollutants, id. § 1251(a)(1), and renders any discharge unlawful,
id. § 1311(a), unless the discharging party obtains a permit under the “National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System” (“NPDES”). Id. § 1342(a)(1).
As initially drafted, § 1311 limited the amount of pollutants that could enter the
water from a particular source. The Act imposes “effluent limitations” on discharges from
any “point source” (a term we will get to momentarily) by requiring the source to use “the
best practicable control technology [“BPT”] currently available.” 33 U.S.C.
§ 1311(b)(1)(A)(i). When first enacted, the Act required effluent limitations to be in place
by July 1, 1977. Id. § 1311(b)(1)(A). Section 1311 also required compliance with any
“more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards . . .
established pursuant to any State law or regulations.” Id. § 1311(b)(1)(C) (emphasis
added); see also Defenders of Wildlife v. Browner, 191 F.3d 1159, 1163 (9th Cir. 1999)
3
(noting too that “although the BPT requirement takes into account issues of practicability,”