Dept. of Env. v. Carroll Cnty. Frederick Cnty. v. Dept. of Env.
[…] In 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), every single item in question—namely, “management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, 3 Consistent with 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) states that “[a] proposed management program” to control pollutants from an MS4 “shall include a comprehensive planning process which involves public participation and where necessary intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable using management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions which are appropriate.” -2- and such other provisions as the [EPA] or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants”—is part of a list of “controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable[.]” In short, in 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), the “such other provisions”