Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] program. See Maryland Code, Environment Article (“EN”), §9-322 et seq.; COMAR
26.08.04.07. Under Maryland law, the Department is the agency designated to issue and
enforce these permits. EN §9-253; COMAR 26.08.04.01. Permits are generally issued for
fixed terms of five years or less, subject to renewal. See 33 U.S.C. §1342(b)(1)(B); EN
4
Under the Act, “person” includes “an individual, corporation, partnership,
association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any
interstate body.” 33 U.S.C. §1362(5).
5
“Discharge of a pollutant” means “any addition of any pollutant to navigable
waters from any point source [or] any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the
contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating
craft.” 33 U.S.C. §1362(12).
6
See EPA, NPDES Permits Around the Nation, https://perma.cc/2VF2-C7MK.
4
§9-328(b). As a general rule, the Act prohibits subsequent permits from containing “less
stringent” conditions than the conditions in the previous permit – sometimes referred to as