Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] stormwater.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(1). But, this exception to the permit requirement did
not apply to “[a] discharge from a[n MS4] serving a population of 250,000 or more[,]” 33
U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(C), or “[a] discharge from a[n MS4] serving a population of 100,000
or more but [fewer] than 250,000[,]” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(D). An MS4 that serves a
population of at least 250,000 is known as a “large” MS4, 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(4)(i); an
MS4 that serves a population of at least 100,000, but fewer than 250,000, is known as a
“medium” MS4, 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(7)(i); and, generally, an MS4 that is neither large
nor medium is known as a “small” MS4, 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(16)(ii). In short, “[p]ermits
must be obtained for all discharges from large and medium [MS4]s.” 40 C.F.R. §
122.26(a)(3)(i).
Whether an MS4 is large, medium, or small depends on the population of the
incorporated place that the MS4 served according to the 1990 Decennial Census. See 40
C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(4)(i), (b)(7)(i). The EPA promulgated an appendix that listed the