Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices,
control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and
such other provisions as the [EPA] Administrator or the State
determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.
33 U.S.C. §1342(p)(3). Subparagraph (A) relates to permit requirements for discharges by
industrial sources such as factories, landfills, construction sites, and power plants that have
operations exposed to rain water or snow melt. Subparagraph A does not directly relate to
the requirements in MS4 discharge permits.43
Our focus is on Subparagraph (B) concerning the requirements for MS4 permits.
The first two clauses concern the geographic scope of an MS4 permit (clause (B)(i)) and
43
See 40 CFR §122.26(b)(14) (“Storm water discharge associated with industrial
activity means the discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and conveying
storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing, processing or raw materials
storage areas at an industrial plant.”).
40
the separation of stormwater discharges from other discharges (clause (B)(ii)), but do not
include a reference to the MEP standard.
Clause (B)(iii) concerns the controls and provisions required to reduce the discharge
of pollutants from MS4s.