Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] potential for contributing to adverse water quality impacts.... [P]ollutant loads from urban
runoff strongly depend on the total area and imperviousness of developed land, which in
turn is related to population.” EPA Preamble to 1990 Phase I MS4 Rule, 55 Fed. Reg. at
48038.
77
In all, Phase I covered five categories of MS4 stormwater discharges. See 33
U.S.C. §1342(p)(1)-(2). The other two Phase I categories are discharges for which a permit
had been issued before 1987 and discharges associated with industrial activity – neither of
which is at issue in this appeal. 33 U.S.C. §1342(p)(2)(A)-(B).
74
regulations as a “medium MS4.” 33 U.S.C. §1342(p)(2)(D); 40
CFR §122.26(a)(1)(iv).
(3) Residually Designated MS4. A discharge for which the EPA or a
state “determines that the stormwater discharge contributes to a
violation of a water quality standard or is a significant contributor
of pollutants to waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C.
§1342(p)(2)(E).
The EPA adopted regulations in 1990 setting forth the permit requirements for Phase I
jurisdictions. EPA, National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit Application
Regulations for Storm Water Discharges – Final Rule, 55 Fed. Reg. 47990 (November 16,