Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] quality standards is necessary to control pollutants’” and that the EPA also has the authority
to “‘require less than strict compliance with state water-quality standards[.’]” (Quoting
Defs. of Wildlife, 191 F.3d at 1166-67)). Nowhere in any of these cases did the various
courts conclude that Defs. of Wildlife established the EPA’s—or State environmental
agencies’—authority to issue MS4 permits that contain requirements exceeding the
“maximum extent practicable” standard.
- 13 -
areas—i.e., the areas that the Counties’ MS4s serve. As noted above, 33 U.S.C. §
1342(p)(3)(B)(iii) provides that MS4 permits “shall require controls to reduce the discharge
of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control
techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the
[EPA] or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.” Pursuant to
33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), see Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md. at 151 n.71, 134 A.3d
at 930 n.71, on December 3, 2010, multiple State agencies, including the MDE, submitted
to the EPA “Maryland’s Phase I Watershed Implementation Plan for the Chesapeake Bay