Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] Id. at 68781.
5
These reports and correspondence are detailed in appendices to the parties’ briefs. See,
e.g., MDE, Basis for Final Determination to Issue Frederick County’s NPDES MS4 Permit
-4-
of both Counties during Phase I, the Department contravened the unambiguous
requirements of the Clean Water Act.
No statutory, regulatory, or judicial authority requires we adhere to this result.
Contrary to the assertions of the Department and the conclusion of the Majority,
reclassification would not implicate the anti-backsliding provision of the Clean Water Act.
See 33 U.S.C. §1342(o)(1) (“[A] permit may not be renewed, reissued, or modified . . . to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the comparable effluent
limitations in the previous permit”). This provision is inapplicable, as the Act contains an
explicit exception for permits issued on the basis of “technical mistakes or mistaken
interpretations of law.” 33 U.S.C. §1342(o)(2)(b)(ii). Absent the legally inaccurate
designation of Carroll and Frederick County stormwater systems as “medium MS4s,” the
Department would not have been authorized to require a permit of either County during
the Phase 1 period. See 33 U.S.C. §1342(p)(1) (providing that, beyond the MS4 categories
enumerated in §1342(p)(2), “the Administrator or the State . . . shall not require a permit
under this section for discharges composed entirely of stormwater”).
Similarly, the Counties’ “acquiescence” to their MS4 classification is entirely
irrelevant to the question of reclassification. The Majority relies heavily on the notion that
the Counties have operated within the Phase I permitting program for three decades without