Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] establishes that the MDE is authorized only to require Frederick County “to reduce the
discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable[.]” In other words, in 33 U.S.C.
§ 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), the “such other provisions” language does not authorize the MDE to
impose on Frederick County requirements that exceed the “maximum extent practicable”
standard. In 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), every single item in question—namely,
“management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods,
3
Consistent with 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv) states
that “[a] proposed management program” to control pollutants from an MS4 “shall include
a comprehensive planning process which involves public participation and where
necessary intergovernmental coordination, to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the
maximum extent practicable using management practices, control techniques and system,
design and engineering methods, and such other provisions which are appropriate.”
-2-
and such other provisions as the [EPA] or the State determines appropriate for the control
of such pollutants”—is part of a list of “controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to
the maximum extent practicable[.]” In short, in 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii), the “such