Maryland Department of the Environment v. County Commissioners of Carroll County,
[…] See EPA, National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit Application
Regulations for Storm Water Discharges, Final Rule, 55 Fed. Reg. 47990, 48041, 48050
n.5 (Nov. 16, 1990).
-2-
the permitting program) state agencies could only require permits for MS4s that (1) serve
a population of 250,000 or more (a “large MS4”); (2) serve a population of more than
100,000 but less than 250,000 (a “medium MS4”); or (3) are designated “a significant
contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States.” § 1342(p)(2)(C)-(E). The
substantive requirements contained in MS4 permits were left entirely to the discretion of
the EPA and state regulatory bodies. See § 1342(p)(3)(B) (“Permits for discharges from
municipal storm sewers . . . shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants . . .
as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate”).
The EPA has issued implementing regulations to further define its Phase I
classifications. Rules promulgated in 1990 governing Phase I permits establish that the
“medium” category encompasses (i) MS4s serving between 100,000 and 250,000 people