Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] The Act assigns new sources their own standard – BADT (“best available demonstrated control technology”). 33 U.S.C. §1316(a)(1). While these acronyms have their uses, they can sometimes make analysis challenging. See Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc., 556 U.S. 208, 220-21 (2009) (attempting to analyze an issue by setting a hierarchy of standards under the Act – each standard known by an acronym and each beginning with the word “best”). 10 development and redevelopment; and (6) Pollution prevention/good housekeeping for municipal operations. 40 CFR §122.34(b). Finally, as appropriate, the permit is to include “[m]ore stringent terms and conditions, including permit requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control measures based on an approved total maximum daily load (TMDL) or equivalent analysis, or where the [permitting authority] determines such terms and conditions are needed to protect water quality.” 40 CFR §122.34(c).