Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] That issue received little discussion or briefing before this Court. Indeed, in its brief, the State devoted but a single sentence to the notion that Maryland law authorizes the Department to set pollution control standards that are “at least as stringent as those specified by the National Pollutant Discharge System.” (Citing Md. Code Ann., Environment Article (“EN”) § 9-314(c)). Read in context, EN § 9-314 gives the Department the authority to “adopt rules and 2 regulations that set, for the waters of this State, water quality standards and effluent standards.” See EN § 9-314(a), (c) (emphasis added). Where the Department chooses to exercise the authority to adopt its own rules and regulations, it may only do so after complying with the requirements of the subtitle, as well as the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.