Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] Initially, that law focused on control of flooding associated with new development, but improvements in stormwater management prompted an update to that approach and resulted in the Stormwater Management Act of 2007. Chapters 121, 122, Laws of Maryland 2007; see Revised Fiscal and Policy Note for Senate Bill 784, House Bill 786 (2007); Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md. at 110-13. Under Title 4 of the Environment Article, the General Assembly has instructed the Department to adopt rules “concerning the impact of stormwater on waters of the State.” EN §4-203(a). That law further requires the Department to set requirements for every county and municipality’s stormwater management program, which must, among other things, “[p]revent, to the maximum extent practicable, an increase in nonpoint pollution.” EN §4-203(b)(2)(viii)(2). Thus, federal law aside, State law specifically instructs the Department to mitigate nonpoint source pollution through stormwater management programs.