Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] App. at 427-34.30 We adopt that analysis as our own. The County has not provided an example of how, if at all, the General Permit’s minimum control measures might exceed the federal regulatory minimum. In any event, to the extent those measures could be said to exceed the MEP standard, that would be permissible under the Act and EPA regulations to protect water quality standards. See 40 CFR §122.34(c) (“As appropriate, the permit will include … [m]ore stringent terms and conditions, including permit requirements that modify, or are in addition to, the minimum control measures … where [] needed to protect water quality.”).