Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] Chapter 240, Laws of Maryland 1982; Chapter 306, Laws of Maryland 1987.4 Other provisions in Title 9 of the Environment Article reinforce the Department’s authority to enact more stringent permit standards. See EN §9-319(a)(7) & (10) (authorizing the Department to “issue … permits that prohibit discharges of pollutants … or to adopt any other reasonable remedial measures to prevent, control, or abate pollution or undesirable changes in the quality of the waters of this State” and to exercise incidental powers for that purpose); EN §9-326 (“The Department may make the issuance of a discharge permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent violation of [the State water pollution control law]”).