Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] As the Court held in Carroll County, “nonpoint source pollution reduction may be assigned to point sources” to protect water quality standards. Carroll County, 465 Md. at 235-37. Requiring the County’s employees to be trained on how to avoid pollutant spills throughout the County is a proxy for allocating nonpoint source pollution to the MS4 point source. This “good housekeeping” provision is required by EPA regulations that refer to “municipal operations” broadly, without any restriction to operations solely within an MS4 service area. See 40 CFR §122.34(b)(6)(i) (“The permit 40 must identify the minimum elements and require the development and implementation of an operation and maintenance program that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations.”). Finally, the County argues that the Small MS4 General Permit allocates pollution of other point sources to the County, whereas Carroll County only stood for the proposition that nonpoint source pollution may be allocated to the County through the MS4 permit. This is simply not the case.