Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] Rather, among other things, the MDE argued that -5- Carroll County was correctly decided and should not be overturned. In addition, the MDE argued that the conditions of the Phase II General Permit are not impracticable and do not exceed the “maximum extent practicable” standard. The MDE contended that the Code of Federal Regulations provided authority for the imposition of more stringent standards, but did not identify any COMAR regulations that did the same. With certainty, EN § 9-314(c) authorizes the MDE to regulate the State’s waters and provides that “[e]ffluent standards set under this section shall be at least as stringent as those specified by the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.” The reality, though, is that there is no Maryland law or regulation that has been passed or enacted that authorizes a discharge permit to contain requirements that exceed the “maximum extent practicable” standard.