Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] The standards shall protect public health, safety, and welfare and the present and future use of the waters for public water supply, the propagation of fish and other aquatic life and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other legitimate uses. All standards may be amended from time to time by the administration and shall include but not be limited to: … of the [C]lean [W]ater [A]ct ….” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §49-203(A)(2) (2022) (emphasis added). There are other examples. E.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. §283.11 (2021) (“Rules concerning storm water discharges may be no more stringent than the requirements under the federal water pollution control act ….”) (emphasis added); Mont. Code Ann. §75-5- 203 (2021) (“[T]he [department of environmental quality] may not adopt a [water quality standard] rule ... that is more stringent than the comparable federal regulations or guidelines that address the same circumstances.”); cf. Neb. Rev.