Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] C. Permit Conditions and the MEP Standard In a variation on the general argument that the MEP standard should be regarded as a cap on conditions in an MS4 permit, the County asserts that minimum control measures set forth in Part IV of the Small MS4 General Permit unlawfully exceed the MEP standard. These minimum control measures – such as mapmaking, annual screening, and “good housekeeping” – are required by the EPA’s regulations and exist to satisfy the MEP standard.29 satisfy the restoration requirement as a result of measures taken by third-party point sources. 29 40 CFR §122.34(b) (“The permit must include requirements that ensure the permittee implements, or continues to implement, the minimum control measures … . (3) (i)…At a minimum, the permit must require the permittee to: (A) Develop, if not already completed, a storm sewer system map, showing the location of all outfalls and the names and location of all waters of the United States that receive discharges from those outfalls; … (6) (i) The permit must … require the development and implementation of an operation and maintenance program that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations”); see Part II.B of this opinion; see also EPA 1999