Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] The reality, though, is that there is no Maryland law or regulation that has been passed or enacted that authorizes a discharge permit to contain requirements that exceed the “maximum extent practicable” standard. EN § 9-319(a)(7) and (a)(10) give the MDE the power to issue, modify, or revoke permits that prohibit discharges of pollutants into State waters and to exercise every incidental power necessary to carry out the provisions of the subtitle. EN § 9-326(a)(1) provides that the MDE “may make the issuance of a discharge permit contingent on any conditions the [MDE] considers necessary to prevent violation of this subtitle.” The MDE, however, did not quote or rely on EN §§ 9-319 or 9-326 as providing authority to exceed the “maximum extent practicable” standard set forth in federal law.