Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] The [Clean Water Act] gives states latitude to impose requirements that are more stringent than the [Clean Water Act]. A number of states have taken advantage of this authority to impose 3 enforce” a standard that is “less stringent” than the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. §1370. Indeed, the Act expressly preserves state authority to do more – the Clean Water Act may not be “construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdictions of the States.” Id.; see also 40 CFR §123.25(a) (“States are not precluded from omitting or modifying any provisions to impose more stringent requirements”).