Small MS4 Coalition v. Dept. of Environment
[…] The [Clean Water Act] gives states latitude to impose requirements that are more stringent than the [Clean Water Act]. A number of states have taken advantage of this authority to impose 3 enforce” a standard that is “less stringent” than the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. §1370. Indeed, the Act expressly preserves state authority to do more – the Clean Water Act may not be “construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdictions of the States.” Id.; see also 40 CFR §123.25(a) (“States are not precluded from omitting or modifying any provisions to impose more stringent requirements”). And, as is particularly relevant to this case, states may exercise this more stringent authority in conjunction with the Act’s permitting system. See, e.g., Tahoe-Sierra Pres. Council v. State Water Res. Control Bd., 210 Cal. App. 3d 1421, 1431 (Cal. Ct.