Petition of Blue Water Baltimore
[…] The Department responds first that the “adequate supporting data simply did not exist” in the administrative record the time the permits were issued. Efforts to address effects of climate change in the State are ongoing, see EN § 4-203, 11 and the Department insists “the State will update the 11 This statute imposes a duty on the Department to “review and update” stormwater management regulations “at least once every 5 years . . . using the most recent precipitation data available[.]” EN § 4-203(b)(3). Accordingly, “[a]fter November 1, 2021, the Department shall report to the General Assembly . . . on any revisions the Continued . . . 33 Design Manual and practices to account for increased precipitation” when more data is reported. For that reason, the permits contain “reopener clause[s]” that will allow modification based on new information (specifically, Part IV.D.1).