PUBLIC COPY - SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
[…] provider that receives an order to produce subscriber data can
move to quash or modify the order by showing that the
information requested is "unusually voluminous" or that
compliance "would cause an undue burden." Id. § 2703(d).
Service providers that give information to the government
under the procedures prescribed by the Act are immunized
from liability. Id. § 2703(e).
The Act allows the government to seek a nondisclosure
order, which directs service providers "not to notify any other
person" of a warrant or order's existence "for such period as
the court deems appropriate." Id. § 2705(b). A court "shall
enter" such a nondisclosure order if "there is reason to believe
that notification of the existence of the warrant" or order will
result in one of five enumerated harms: "(l) endangering the
life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from
prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise
seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a
trial." Id.
4
PUBLIC COPY - SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
B.
Since November 18, 2022, Special Counsel Jack Smith has
overseen an ongoing criminal investigation into potential
interference with the peaceful transfer of power following the
2020 presidential election. The investigation encompasses